Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.uncover-ed.org.

What personal data we collect 

We don’t collect any personal data on this website, although the website will set some cookies.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file downloaded on to your device when you access certain websites. Cookies allow sites to recognise your device when you make a return visit. We use several types of cookies for a range of reasons across the website. Some are essential, while others you can opt out of or block. Opting out or blocking some cookies may affect the functionality of the website.

When you leave our website or click on links that lead to external websites, we are unable to control what cookies are set in any way. You will need to set your cookie preferences for those sites as well.

Why we use cookies

Broadly, there are four reasons why a cookie might be stored on your device when visiting the University website.

  • Cookies that make the website work properly for you
  • Cookies that collect data about your use of the website which is then anonymised and used to help us improve our online services
  • Cookies that remember your preferences and make the site easier for you to use
  • Cookies that are placed by third party services we make use of to enhance the information we present online

How we use cookies

These cookies are placed on your device either by the University or by the third parties whose services we use as part of the website.

Some cookies are retained in your browser for only as long as you visit our website, while others persist for a longer specified or unspecified period.

Session ID
A session cookie is required to follow your progress through the website. It is essential to ensure that any information you enter or routes you take are remembered by the website. Without this cookie, every page you visited would treat you as a completely new visitor. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.

How long we retain your data

The session ID cookie is deleted when you close your web browser.

Cookies set by third party services

We will ask for consent for these cookies to be set, and you’ll need to accept these cookies if you wish to view the content.

Google Analytics

Google’s privacy policy

Here are the cookies that Google Analytics set:

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmz

They are a random unique number or string of letters and numbers to identify your browser, the times and dates that you interacted with the site recently and the marketing materials or referring pages that led you to the site.

We use Google Analytics – a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) – to help us see how our website is used. In doing so information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. The data collected by Google Analytics is used to analyse how frequently the same people revisit the University website, how the website is found (from advertising or referring websites), and which pages are most frequently viewed. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually or personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.

How to block cookies
You can restrict or block cookies which are set during your use of the website by changing your browser’s settings. Some pages may not work if you completely disable cookies, but many third party cookies can be safely blocked, e.g. Google.

Opt out of Google Analytics

WordPress

WordPress doesn’t retain information about you. However, if you have an account and you log in to WordPress, the site will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we WordPress may set several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. These login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

For users who login to WordPress (if any), WordPress store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information on WordPress.

Manage your profile on WordPress

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

We don’t collect any personal data apart from setting cookies outlined above, and you must give consent to these cookies when accessing our site. You also have the right to opt out of these cookies as outlined above.

Data controller and contact details

For data collected under this privacy notice, the University of Edinburgh (the “University”) is the Data Controller (as that term is defined in the EU General Data ProtectionRegulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration Number 26426984.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ed.ac.uk. More details about our data protection policy can be found on the University’s website:

Records management – data protection policy